Title: Faculty Research Lectures

History of the Martin Meyerson Berkeley Faculty Research Lectures

On April 29, 1912, a special Academic Council committee reported favorably on a proposal by President Benjamin Ide Wheeler “to consider the feasibility of establishing at the University a series of lectures for the presentation of results of research at the University of California.” Since then, except during the war year of 1919, the Academic Senate has annually elected one or two faculty members who are distinguished for his/her scholarly research to serve as a Faculty Research Lecturer. A historical list is presented below.


Year

Faculty Research Lecturer

2013

Catherine Gallagher, English
Barbara Romanowicz, Earth and Planetary Science

2012

Terry Speed, Statistics
Jan de Vries, History and Economics

2011

Linda Williams, Film Studies and Rhetoric
Saul Perlmutter, Physics

2010

Walter Alvarez, Earth and Planetary Science (watch lecture)
Leslie Kurke, Classics and Comparative Literature

2009

Robert L. Hass, English
Michael Levine, Genetics, Genomics, and Development

2008

Jean M.J. Fréchet, Chemistry
Daniel Boyarin, Near Eastern Studies and Rhetoric

2007

Martin Jay, History
Vaughan F. R. Jones, Mathematics

2006

Nicholas R. Cozzarelli, Molecular and Cell Biology
Barry Stroud, Philosophy

2005

Judith Butler, Rhetoric, Comparative Literature, and Gender and Women's Studies
John Clarke, Physics and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

2004

Erich S. Gruen, History & Classics
David B. Wake, Integrative Biology

2003

Nancy Scheper-Hughes, Medical Anthropology
Gabor A. Somorjai, Chemistry

2002

Robert Tjian, Molecular and Cell Biology


Timothy J. Clark, History of Art

2001

Frank H. Shu, Astronomy


Richard Taruskin, Music

2000

Anthony A. Long, Classics


Alexandre Chorin, Mathematics

1999

Robert L. Middlekauff, American History


Randy W. Schekman, Molecular and Cell Biology

1998

John E. Casida, Chemical and Molecular Entomology


Robert B. Alter, Hebrew and Comparative Literature


1997

Ernst B. Haas, Government


Marvin L. Cohen, Physics

1996

Alexander Pines, Chemistry


Stephen Greenblatt, English

1995

Gene Brucker, History


Manuel Blum, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

1994

Howard K. Schachman, Molecular and Cell Biology


Susan Ervin-Tripp, Psychology

1993

Yuan T. Lee, Chemistry


Sanford H. Kadish, Law

1992

Frederick C. Crews, English


Doris H. Calloway, Nutritional Sciences

1991

Paul L. Richards, Physics


Andrew W. Imbrie, Music

1990

Thomas G. Rosenmeyer, Greek and Comparative Literature


Allan C. Wilson, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

1989

Harold S. Johnston, Chemistry


Yakov Malkiel, Linguistics

1988

Robert Brentano, History


Howard A. Bern, Zoology

1987

John R. Searle, Philosophy


H. Bolton Seed, Civil Engineering

1986

Charles H. Townes, Physics


Jonas A. Barish, English

1985

Bruce N. Ames, Biochemistry


Gerard Debreu, Economics and Mathematics

1984

Edward H. Schafer, Oriental Languages


Stephen Smale, Mathematics and Economics

1983

Elizabeth F. Colson, Anthropology


Russell L. DeValois, Psychology

1982

James Cahill, History of Art


Richard M. Karp, Computer Science

1981

Henry F. May, History


John M. Prausnitz, Chemical Engineering

1980

Czeslaw Milosz, Slavic Languages and Literature


Daniel E. Koshland, Jr., Biochemistry

1979

Erwin L. Hahn, Physics


J. Desmond Clark, Anthropology

1978

Joseph W. Kerman, Music


Shiing-shen Chern, Mathematics

1977

Frank A. Beach, Psychology


Ralph Emerson, Botany

1976

Josephine Miles, English


John Verhoogen, Geology and Geophysics

1975

William J. Bouwsma, History


George C. Pimentel, Chemistry

1974

Daniel Mazia, Zoology


John H. Reynolds, Physics

1973

Walter W. Horn, History of Art


Earl R. Parker, Materials Science and Engineering

1972

Horace A. Barker, Biochemistry


Sherwood L. Washburn, Anthropology

1971

David Blackwell, Statistics

1970

Francis J. Turner, Geology

1969

Kingsley Davis, Sociology

1968

Heinz L. Fraenkel-Conrat, Molecular Biology

1967

Yuen Ren Chao, Oriental Languages and Literature

1966

Leo Brewer, Chemistry

1965

Mary R. Haas, Linguistics

1964

Curt Stern, Zoology

1963

Alfred Tarski, Mathematics

1962

Luis Walter Alvarez, Physics

1961

Bertrand H. Bronson, English

1960

Emilio Segré, Physics

1959

Glenn T. Seaborg, Chemistry

1958

Stephen C. Pepper, Philosophy

1957

Melvin Calvin, Chemistry

1956

Murray B. Emeneau, General Linguistics and Sanskrit

1955

Edwin M. McMillan, Physics

1954

Roy E. Clausen, Genetics

1953

Wendell M. Latimer, Chemistry and Chemical Engineering

1952

Stuart Daggett, Transportation

1951

Agnes Fay Morgan, Nutrition

1950

Griffith C. Evans, Mathematics

1949

Robert H. Lowie, Anthropology

1948

William Francis Giauque, Chemistry

1947

Edward C. Tolman, Psychology

1946

Raymond T. Birge, Physics

1945

John S. P. Tatlock, English

1944

Ernest B. Babcock, Genetics

1943

Robert J. Kerner, European History

1942

Dennis R. Hoagland, Plant Nutrition

1941

Ivan M. Linforth, Greek

1940

George D. Louderback, Geology

1939

Henry Frederick Lutz, Egyptology and Assyriology

1938

Ernest O. Lawrence, Physics

1937

Karl F. Meyer, Bacteriology

1936

Joel H. Hildebrand, Chemistry

1935

Frederick J. Teggart, Social Institutions

1934

Willis Linn Jepson, Botany

1933

George P. Adams, Philosophy

1932

William Hammond Wright, Astronomy

1931

William A. Setchell, Botany

1930

William Popper, Semitic Languages

1929

Samuel J. Holmes, Zoology

1928

A. L. Kroeber, Anthropology

1927

Andrew C. Lawson, Geology

1926

Florian Cajori, Mathematics

1925

Herbert M. Evans, Anatomy

1924

Carl C. Plehn, Economics

1923

George R. Noyes, Slavic Languages

1922

Charles A. Kofoid, Zoology

1921

Charles Mills Gayley, English

1920

Gilbert N. Lewis, Chemistry

1918

Rudolph Schevill, Spanish Language and Literature

1917

Herbert E. Bolton, American History

1916

Frederick P. Gay, Pathology

1915

A.O. Leuschner, Astronomy

1914

John C. Merriam, Paleontology

1913

W. W. Campbell, Astronomy
Photo: Benjamin Ide Wheeler
Benjamin IDE Wheeler

UC Seal